Sign up to Token Talk

Get competitions, offers and news of what's on straight to your inbox.
Plus, a chance to win a £100 in Theatre Tokens every month!

OR
Sign up with Facebook

By signing up with Facebook I confirm I wish
to receive emails from Theatre Tokens and
accept the Terms & Conditions

Give the gift of theatre

THEATRE TOKENS PRIVACY

The Theatre Tokens scheme is administered by the Society of London Theatre, a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 527227) whose registered office is at 32 Rose Street, London, WC2E 9ET ("SOLT"). SOLT is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to TheatreTokens.com (the "Site").
This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By visiting and remaining on the Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.    Contacting SOLT
    
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us on our Site is Society of London Theatre. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:
Postal Address:
32 Rose Street
London
WC2E 9ET
Email: enquiries@soltukt.co.uk

    
2.    Information That We Collect From You
    
2.1.    We may collect information contained in any correspondence between you and us or you may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site.
    
2.2.    We may collect information about your computer and your visits to the Site and this may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information.
If you have an account with Google and are signed in, Google may provide personalised advertising to you once you have left our Site. See our Cookies Policy for information on which Google cookies are being used on our Site.  Should you wish to opt-out of Google interest-based advertising you may do so here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads or you can change your browser settings here: http://optout.networkadvertising.org  

2.3.    We may receive information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the Site. Both SOLT and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    
3.    Use of Your Information
    
    We will only use your information for the following purposes:
    
3.1.    to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    
3.2.    to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service; and
    
3.3.    to administer, support, improve and develop our Site.
    
4.    Disclosure of Your Information
    
4.1.    Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
    
4.2.    We may disclose your personal information to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms and Conditions.
    
5.    Cookies
    
     Please see our Cookies Usage Policy for information on how we use cookies on the Site.
    
6.    Third Party Sites and Contributors
    
    The Site may contain links to websites that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.
    
7.    Security and Data Retention
    
7.1.    The information that you provide to us will be collected and processed on our behalf by IBM Corporation (Watson Campaign Automation). For the avoidance of doubt, we may also have access to this information.
    
7.2.    Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
    
7.3.    Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.
    
8.    International Data Transfers
    
     Your personal data may be transferred, processed and/or stored by IBM Corporation (Watson Campaign Automation) outside the European Economic Area (specifically the USA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    
9.    Your Rights
    
    You are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    
    We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site.

Last updated: 22 June 2017

Tokenline: 020 3011 0755